Pịgharịa
Notification

Ga-ekwe ka One IBC zitere gị ọkwa?

Anyị ga-agwa gị ozi ọhụụ na ọhụụ.

Na-agụ Igbo ntụgharị site na mmemme AI. Gụkwuo na Disclaimer ma kwado anyị ka ị dezie asụsụ gị siri ike. Na-ahọrọ bekee .

Privacy Policy

Oge emelitere: 18 Aug, 2023, 16:49 (UTC+08:00)

This privacy policy applies to www.offshorecompanycorp.com, which is owned and operated by One IBC® Group (in this Privacy Policy, “us”, “we” and “our”). This privacy policy describes how we collect and use the personal information you provide on our website, and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information, and how you can access and update this information.

Please note that One IBC® Group or its relevant One IBC® Group entity is the controller of your personal data and is subject to applicable data protection laws and regulations, which may include, but not be limited to, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Personal Data Privacy Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) (collectively, the “Applicable Data Protection Laws”).

We appoint Our Privacy and Data Compliance Department - in charge of personal data protection for customers at One IBC® Group. The contact details are:

Email: [email protected] or [email protected]

Telephone: +852 5804 3919

This Privacy Policy replaces any previous Privacy Policy or similar documents that you might have received or encountered before the stated Effective Date mentioned above.

1. YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the Applicable Data Protection Laws, you possess the right(s) listed below:

  • Access and obtain copies of the personal data that we hold about you;
  • Request that we stop processing your personal data if it is causing you damage or distress;
  • Request us to erase your personal data;
  • Request us to restrict our data processing activities regarding your personal data;
  • Receive the personal data you provided to us in a specified reasonable format, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
  • Request the correction of any inaccurate personal data we hold about you.

Please be aware that the aforementioned rights are subject to certain conditions, and there might be instances where we can lawfully decline requests based on exceptions.

For more information regarding your rights, we recommend consulting the relevant data protection governmental body or regulatory authority in your location.

If you have any inquiries about how we handle your personal data or wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please feel free to contact us using any of the provided contact details.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal data, you have the option to lodge a complaint directly with us through the provided contact details and/or with the appropriate data protection governmental body or regulatory authority in your location.

2. DATA COLLECTION

How we collect your data

We may collect your personal information in a number of following ways:

  • From the information you provide to us when you contact us;
  • From the information you provided to us by your company or an intermediary;
  • When you communicate with us by telephone, fax, email or other forms of electronic communication. We may monitor, record and store any such communication;
  • When you complete (or we complete on your behalf) client on-boarding or application or other forms;
  • From other companies in the One IBC® Group;
  • From your agents, advisers, intermediaries, and custodians of your assets;
  • From your behavior when you browse our website.

The categories of personal data we collect

We may collect the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Your name and contact information such as your home or business address, email address and phone number;
  • Biographical information which may confirm your identity including your date of birth and passport number, country of domicile and/or your nationality;
  • Information relating to your business such as company name, address, business type and owner;
  • Your payment information such as bank account or payment card details;
  • An understanding of your goals and objectives in procuring our services;
  • Information to assess whether you may represent a politically exposed person or money laundering risk;
  • Such other categories of personal data may be the case.

We may collect the personal information of third parties when you add the names of shareholders or beneficiaries on our order forms. Collection of third-party personally identifiable information may be necessary to process and register your order for certain products or services. We will not use this information for any other commercial purpose. These third parties may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our database.

3. DATA USE

Performance of a contract with you

We may process your personal data when it is essential for fulfilling a contract in which you are involved or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

We may use your personal data for the following, to:

  • Prepare a proposal for you regarding the services we offer and send you an order confirmation;
  • Provide you with the services as set out in our services agreement or terms of engagement with you or as otherwise agreed with you from time to time;
  • Deal with any complaints or feedback you may have;
  • Conduct due diligence;
  • For any other purpose for which you provide us with your personal data.

Legitimate interests

We may also process your personal data because it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or sometimes where it is necessary for the legitimate interests of another person.

We may use your personal data to:

  • Engage in marketing activities directed towards you (please refer to the separate "Marketing" section below for more details).
  • Train our staff or monitor their performance;
  • Administer and manage our business including recovering money you owe to us, and archiving or statistical analysis;
  • Protect our rights, as well as your rights and/or the rights of our clients, and prevent fraud;
  • Develop and improve our services or foster a stronger relationship with you;
  • Seek legal advice on our rights and obligations, which may involve obtaining our own legal counsel;
  • For security purposes, including conducting background checks;
  • Monitoring and recording phone calls and emails and internet use in accordance with our IT policies.

Legal obligations

We may also process your personal data to fulfill our responsibilities in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

We may use your personal data for the following, to:

  • Ensure compliance with legal, regulatory, and compliance obligations, including adherence to anti-money laundering laws.
  • Provide necessary information to tax authorities, competent courts, or legal entities as required by law.
  • Aid in the prevention, detection, and investigation of crime, including cooperating with police and other competent authorities in criminal investigations.

Marketing

We may send you marketing communications regarding services similar or related to those we provide, along with other information like alerts, newsletters, and invitations to events or functions that we believe may be of interest to you.

We may use various channels to communicate this information, such as post, telephone, email, SMS, or other digital platforms.

If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us at any time, you can simply click the "unsubscribe" button in the relevant email communication, or you can get in touch with us using any of the contact details mentioned above.

4. DATA SHARING

We will share your personal information with or transfer it to third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Service providers

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities (such as processing your order/ payment, registering your business or offering customer service). These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services.

Frames

Some of our pages utilise "framing techniques" to serve content to and from our service providers (such as a payment processor) while preserving the look and feel of this site. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties and not to www.offshorecompanycorp.com.

Legal disclaimer

We may also reveal your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • When required by law, such as in response to a subpoena or similar legal process.
  • When we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, ensure your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.
  • In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or part of our assets. In such cases, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website about any change in ownership or the usage of your personal information. You will also be informed about any choices you have concerning your personal information.
  • To any other third party, but only with your explicit prior consent to do so.

5. SECURITY

We are committed to providing the highest level of security and privacy. All online actions, including processing credit-card payments, are carried out securely using technology, supported by your browser, which encrypts all information that is sent to us.

We use the best commercially available encryption on the internet. We take every precaution to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, release, alteration or destruction, and keep personal information only for the purpose you have provided it for.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) statement

To protect your valuable personal information, all data stored in One IBC®/One IBC® CPA's databases, either online or offline, will be protected in accordance with the EU's GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation Link to European Union law), which comes into full effect on May 25th, 2018.

One IBC® does not collect and process data except when voluntarily provided by you. We pledge to strictly follow international security and privacy protection standards.

We only send you the most relevant information in the Corporate Services, Taxation and Auditing industries, hand-picked by our dedicated team of professionals, who are individuals that value the privacy of personal information just like you.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit-card, bank-account or proprietary-business information) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on this site, you can contact us at [email protected].

6. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES/COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on this site.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies to track users’ behaviour and to save the information you put in our forms. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following the directions provided in your internet browser's "help" directory. If you reject cookies, you may still use this site, but your ability to use some areas of this site will be limited.

Web beacons/gifs

We employ a software technology called clear gifs (aka web beacons) to help us better manage content on this site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the full stop at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers' personally identifiable information.

Analytics/log files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, administer the site, track users' movements around the site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

The use of tracking technologies by our service providers, technology partners or other third-party assets on this site (such as those involved in tracking the success of advertising) is not covered by this privacy policy. These third parties may use cookies, clear gifs, images and scripts to help them better manage their content on this site. We do not have access to or control over these technologies. We do not tie the information gathered by these third parties to our customers' or users' personally identifiable information.

Behavioural targeting/re-targeting

We partner with a third-party ad network to either display advertising on this site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this website, and other websites, to provide you with targeted advertising based on your interests. If you wish not to have this information used for the purpose of serving you with targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here.

Please note this does not opt you out of being served with advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

7. TRANSFER AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA CROSS-BORDER

We may move, retain, or handle your personal information in locations that are outside the jurisdiction in which you are currently based.

In cases where the countries where your personal information is being transferred do not provide a level of protection equivalent to the laws of your jurisdiction, we will take necessary and reasonable measures to ensure appropriate safeguards and security are in place.

If we transfer your personal information from your jurisdiction, we will do so in accordance with all relevant data protection laws and regulations.

If you would like to learn more about how we transfer your personal data outside your jurisdiction or about specific countries involved in the process, please feel free to contact us using any of the contact details provided above.

8. RETENTION OF YOUR DATA

We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, taking into account applicable laws and regulations. Specifically:

If we have collected your personal data to comply with anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing legislation, such as for identification, screening, and reporting, we will typically retain this data for five (5) years after the termination of our relationship. However, if another law requires us to retain this information or for the purposes of court proceedings, we will do so accordingly.

For most cases, we will retain your personal data for a period of five (5) years after the termination of our contractual or other relationship with you to address any potential claims arising from the services we provided to you.

9. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Links to third-party sites

This site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. When you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Social-media widgets

Our website includes social-media features (such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons, and widgets such as the "Share This" button) or interactive mini-programs. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on this site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social-media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on this site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Testimonials

We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers, in addition to other endorsements, on this site. These testimonials are pulled from a third-party service provider, which may ask for your personal information, including your name and email address. Though we do not post the personally identifiable information to this site, if you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact the data controller.

Changes to this policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

10. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, please contact us by email or regular mail at the following address:

Offshorecompanycorp.com is a wholly-owned subsidiary of One IBC® Group

Ihe mgbasa ozi na-ekwu gbasara anyị

Gbasara Anyị

Anyị na-enwe obi ụtọ mgbe niile ịbụ onye na-ahụ maka ego na ndị ọrụ na-eweta ọrụ na mba ụwa. Anyị na-enye gị ihe kachasị mma na asọmpi dị ka ndị ahịa bara uru iji gbanwee ihe mgbaru ọsọ gị n'ime ngwọta na atụmatụ ọrụ doro anya. Ngwọta Anyị, Ọganiihu Gị.

US